CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 K80025

Mr. Casimir J. Ries
Coppersmith, Inc.
760 Bonnie Lane
Elk Grove, IL 60007

RE: The tariff classification of plastic “bobbins” from Germany

Dear Mr. Ries:

In your letter dated October 2, 2003, on behalf of B.W. Darrah, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted samples, the “bobbins” are made of injection molded thermoplastic and are used to insulate winding fields from core material in various electrical products.

The applicable subheading for the plastic “bobbins” will be 8547.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for insulating fittings of plastics. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division